Posted by

FAQs: Are bicycle helmets required in Cali?

Short link to this post: https://bit.ly/CABikeHelmet

Confused about bike laws? Feel free to phone Bicycling Monterey.

Bicycle helmet requirements for California:

  • For youth, California DMV VC Section 21212 states that people younger than age 18 are required to wear helmets when biking on “a street, bikeway, as defined in Section 890.4 of the Streets and Highways Code, or any other public bicycle path or trail.”
  • For all ages, note that some properties, organizations, or events in California may require that adults wear helmets too. For example, an all-ages helmet requirement is the norm for Twilight Rides at Mazda Raceway Laguna Seca, and for any Monterey Off Road Cycling Association (MORCA) rides. And an all-ages helmet requirement is common for military property, such as bicycle helmets being required for all ages, all the time, when biking on the Naval Postgraduate School campus.

Learn more about bicycle helmets:

A caller recently asked, “Are helmets required for biking at Fort Ord National Monument?”

  • Whether you’re biking pavement or mountain bike trails at Fort Ord, many riders would recommend a helmet.
  • For adults, as confirmed with the Bureau of Land Management Central Coast field office on 3/9/18, adults are not required to wear a helmet when biking at Fort Ord National Monument.
  • For youth, keep in mind California DMV VC Section 21212, which includes that people younger than age 18 are required to wear helmets when biking on “a street, bikeway, as defined in Section 890.4 of the Streets and Highways Code, or any other public bicycle path or trail.
If you find the Bicycling Monterey website and projects helpful, please

make a contribution.

Thank you.

Leave a Reply